Post by cannon on Jul 2, 2007 8:36:05 GMT -5
Armée de l'Air Headquarters;
Commander: General Joesph Vuillemin
Zone d'Opérations Aériennes Nord (Z.O.A.N.)
Commander: General François d'Astier de La Vigerie
Fighter Squadrons
Groupement de Chasse 21
Groupement Headquarters:
Location: Chantilly- Les Aigles (Paris)
Aircraft: 2 Dewoitine 520 Fighters
Groupement de Chasse I/1
Location: Chantilly- Les Aigles (Paris)
Aircraft: 20 Dewoitine 600 Fighters
Groupement de Chasse II/1
Location: Buc, France (Paris)
Aircraft: 20 Dewoitine 600 Fighters
Groupement de Chasse III/3
Location: Beauvais-Tillé (North of Paris)
Aircraft: 20 Dewoitine 520 Fighters
Groupement de Chasse II/10
Location: Rouen-Boos (South of Rouen)
Aircraft: 20 Bloch 152 Fighters
Groupement de Chasse III/10
Location: Le Havre-Octeville
Aircraft: 20 Bloch 152 (20) Fighters
Groupement de Chasse 23
Groupement Headquarters:
Location: Laon-Chambry (Southeast of Saint Quentin)
Aircraft: 2 Curtiss H-75 Fighters
Groupement de Chasse II/2
Location: Laon-Chambry (Southeast of Saint Quentin)
Aircraft: 20 Dewoitine 520 Fighters
Groupement de Chasse III/2
Location: Cambrai-Niergnies (Cambrai)
Aircraft: 20 Dewoitine 520 Fighters
Groupement de Chasse I/4
Location: Wez-Thuisy (South of Reims)
Aircraft: 20 Curtiss H-75 Fighters
Groupement de Chasse I/5
Location: Suippes (Southeast of Reims)
Aircraft: 20 Curtiss H-75 Fighters
Groupement E.C.M.J. 1/16
Location: Wez-Thuisy (South of Reims)
Aircraft: 20 Potez 631 Fighter Bombers
Groupement de Chasse 25
Groupement Headquarters:
Commanding Officer: Lt.Col de Moussac
Location: Aire-La Lys (West of Lille)
Groupement de Chasse III/1
Location: Norrent-Fontes (South of Saint Omar
Aircraft: 20 Dewoitine 520 Fighters
Groupement de Chasse II/8 Bloch 152 (19) Calais-Marck
Groupment De Chasse F(emmes) 52
Groupement de Chasse II/7 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
Groupement de Chasse III/10 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
Groupement de Chasse I/5 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
Groupement de Chasse de Nuit (night fighters)
Groupement de Chasse de Nuit - Meaux-Esbly Lt.Col Dordilly
Groupement de Chasse de Nuit 1/13 Potez 631 (12) Meaux-Esbly
Groupement de Chasse de Nuit 2/13 Potez 631 (11) Melun-Villaroche
Groupement de Chasse de Nuit 3/13 Potez 631 (12) Melun-Villaroche
Groupement de Chasse de Nuit 4/14 Potez 631 (12) Betz-Bouillancy
Bomber Squadrons
Groupement de Bombardement d'Assaut 18 (Col Girier)
G.B. I/54 Bréguet 693 (12) La Ferté-Gaucher
G.B. II/54 Bréguet 693 (11) Nangis
Reconnaissance / ObservationSquadrons
G.R. II/33 Potez 637 (12) Athies-sous-Laon
(More incoming I just need to sort them out)
Zone d'Opérations Aériennes Est - Z.O.A.E.
Zone Headquarters
HQ Z.O.A.E. Curtiss H-75 (1) Nancy
Fighter Squadrons
Groupement de Chasse 22
HQ Gpt 22 Curtiss H-75 (2) Velaine-en-Haye
G.C. I/2 D520 (20) Toul-Ochey
G.C. II/4 Curtiss H-75 (20) Xaffévillers
G.C. II/5 Curtiss H-75 (20) Toul-Croix-de-Metz
G.C. II/6 D520 (20) Anglure-Vouarces
G.C. III/7 D520 (20) Vitry-le-François
G.C. I/8 Bloch 152 (20) Velaine-en-Haye
Bomber Squadrons
Groupement de Bombardement 10 (Lt.Col Aribaut)
G.B. I/38 Bloch 200 (12)
G.B. II/38 Bloch 200 (12) Chaumont-Semoutiers
Groupement de Bombardement 15 (Col Moraglia)
G.B. I/15 Farman F 222 (11) Reims-Courcy
G.B. II/15 Farman F 222 (9) Reims-Courcy
Reconnaissance / ObservationSquadrons
Unit Aircraft Total Avail. Base Commander Attached to
G.R. I/52 Potez 637 (7) Saint-Dizier
The following Reconnaissance / Observation Squadrons were all assigned to Army cooperation duties. They are listed according to the ground army support.
3e Armée
G.R. I/22 Potez 637 (9) Metz-Frescaty
G.A.O. 1/506 Potez 63.11 (6) Doncourt-lès-Conflans
G.A.O. 2/506 Potez 63.11 (9) Chambley-Bussières
G.A.O. 2/508 Potez 63.11 (9) Mars-la-Tour
G.A.O. 1/551 Potez 63.11 (6) Etain-Buzy
G.A.O. 3/551 Potez 63.11 (6) Senon-Spincourt
4e Armée
G.R. I/36 Potez 63.11 (10) Martigny-lès-Gerbonvaux
G.A.O. 509 Potez 63.11 (4) Delme & Essey-lès-Nancy
G.A.O. 1/520 Potez 63.11 (7) Morhange
5e Armée
F.A. 105 Curtiss H-75 (1) Neufchâteau
G.R. II/36 Bloch 174 (11) Neufchâteau
G.A.O. 512 Potez 39 (7) La Perthe
G.A.O. 517 Potez 63.11 (6) Neufchâteau
G.A.O. 548 Potez 63.11 (11) Epinal-Dogneville
G.A.O. 553 Potez 63.11 (6) Nancy-Azelot
Zone d'Opérations Aériennes Sud - Z.O.A.S.
Zone Headquarters
HQ Z.O.A.S. D520 1 1 Dôle Gal Odic
Fighter Squadrons
Groupement de Chasse 24
HQ Gpt 24 D520 (2) Dijon-Longvic
G.C. III/6 Dewoitine 520 (20) Chissey s/- Loue
G.C. II/7 Dewoitine 520 (20) Luxeuil-Saint Sauveur
Reconnaissance / Observation Squadrons
G.R. I/33 Potez 637 (7) Dôle
The following Reconnaissance / Observation Squadrons were all assigned to Army cooperation duties. They are listed according to the ground army supported.
8e Armée
G.R. I/55 Potez 63.11 (8) Lure-Malbouhans
G.A.O. 513 Potez 27 (5) Belfort-Chaux
G.A.O. 543 Potez 63.11 (6) Luxeuil-Saint Sauveur
Zone d'Opérations Aériennes des Alpes
Zone Headquarters
HQ Z.O.A.A. D520 4 Valence
Fighter Squadrons
G.C. I/6 D520 (20) Marseille-Marignane
G.C. III/9 Bloch 152 (20) Lyon-Bron
E.C.N. 5/13 Potez 631 )11) Loyettes
G.A.M. 550 Potez 631 (3) Calvi (Corsica)
G.C. I/3 Dewoitine 520 (20) Cannes-Mandelieu
G.C. II/3 Dewoitine 520 (20) Le Luc
G.C. II/9 Bloch 152 (20) Marseille-Marignane
Bomber Squadrons
Groupement de Bombardement 1
G.B. I/62 Glenn-Martin 167 F (12) Orange-Plan-de-Dieu
G.B. I/63 Glenn-Martin 167 F (12) Orange-Plan-de-Dieu
Groupement de Bombardement 6
G.B. I/31 Lioré et Olivier 451 (12) Lézignan
G.B. II/31 Lioré et Olivier 451 (12) Lézignan
Groupement de Bombardement 7
Unit Aircraft Total Avail. Base Commander Attached to
G.B. I/23 Lioré et Olivier 451 (12) Istres IV
G.B. II/23 Lioré et Olivier 451 (12) Istres-Le Vallon
Groupement de Bombardement 9
Unit Aircraft Total Avail. Base Commander Attached to
G.B. I/21 Bloch 210 (10) Avignon-Châteaublanc
G.B. II/21 Amiot 354 (11) Avignon-Châteaublanc
Groupement de Bombardement 11
G.B. I/11 Lioré et Olivier 451 (12) Istres-Mas de Rue
G.B. II/11 Lioré et Olivier 451 (12) Istres-Mas de Rue
Groupement de Bombardement d'Assaut 19
G.B. II/35 Bréguet 693 (5) Briare
G.B.A. I/51 Bréguet 693 (5) Le Luc
G.B.A. II/51 Bréguet 691 (9) Le Luc
Reconnaissance / Observation Squadrons
Armée des Alpes
G.R. II/14 Potez 637 (10) Valence-Chabeuil
G.A.O. 2/514 Potez 63.11 (6) Saint-Etienne-de-Saint-Geoirs
General Reserve
G.R. II/55 Potez 63.11 (10) Marcilloles
G.A.O. 1/514 Potez 63.11 (6) Montbard-Touillon
G.A.O. 581 Potez 63.11 (4) Cannes-Mandelieu
G.A.O. 582 Potez 63.11 (5) Valence-Chabeuil
G.A.O. 1/584 Potez 63.11 (3) Valence-Chabeuil
G.A.O. 1/589 Potez 63.11 (7) Sisteron
Transport Squadrons
Groupement de l'Infanterie de l'Air
G.I.A. I/601 Potez 650 4 Avignon-Pujaut
G.I.A. I/602 Potez 650 (9) Avignon & Montélimar
Groupement Aérien de Transport
(More refienments coming)
North Africa
Fighter Squadrons
G.C. I/6 D520 (20) Oran-La Senia (Algeria)
G.C. I/10 D520 (20) Oran-La Senia (Algeria)
E.R.C. 571 Dewoitine 520 (20) Casablanca (Morroco)
E.R.C. 572 H75 (20) Sidi-Ahmed (Tunisia)
E.R.C. 573 Dewoitine 520 (20) Casablanca (Morroco)
Bomber Squadrons
Groupement de Bombardement 1
G.B. II/62 Glenn-Martin 167 F (12) Meknès (Morroco)
G.B. II/63 Glenn-Martin 167 F (12) Marrakech (Morroco)
Groupement de Bombardement 2
G.B. I/19 Douglas DB-7 (12) Médiouna (Morroco)
G.B. II/19 Douglas DB-7 (12) Médiouna (Morroco)
G.B. II/61 Douglas DB-7 (11) Médiouna (Morroco)
Groupement de Bombardement 8
G.B. I/25 Bloch 200 (11) Sidi-Ahmed (Tunisia)
G.B. II/25 Lioré et Olivier 257 bis (15) Bougie (Algeria)
Reconnaissance / Observation Squadrons
G.R. I/61 Glenn-Martin 167 F (12 Médiouna (Morroco)
G.A.O. 581 Potez 63.11 (6) Marrakech (Morroco)
G.A.O. 582 Potez 63.11 (7) Fès (Morroco)
E.P.S. 2/583 Potez 25 & 29 (7) Oran (Algeria)
G.A.O. 584 Potez 63.11 (6) Sétif (Algeria)
G.A.O. 1/585 Potez 25 & 29 (8) Alger-Maison Blanche (Algeria)
E.P.S. 2/585 Potez 25 & 29 (8) Alger & Toggourt (Algeria)
G.A.O. 586 Potez 63.11 (4) Tunis (Tunisia) Cdt Farge
G.A.O. 587 Potez 25 & 29 (4) Agadir (Morroco)
E.S. 588 Potez 25, 29 & 540 (6) Colomb-Béchar (Algeria)
E.P.S. 2/589 Potez 25 & 29 (7) Meknès (Morroco)
G.A.O. 590 Potez 25 & 29 (5) Gabès (Tunisia)
E.S. 591 Potez 25, 29 & 540 (9) Toggourt (Algeria)
Middle-East
Fighter Squadrons
G.C. I/7 D520 (20) Rayack (Lebanon)
Bomber Squadrons
G.B. I/39 Glenn-Martin 167 F (12) Rayack (Lebanon)
Reconnaissance / Observation Squadrons
G.R. II/39 Potez 63.11 (12) Damas (Syria)
G.A.O. 1/583 Potez 63.11 (6) Alep (Syria)
E.O. 592 Potez 25 & 29 (6) Rayack (Lebanon)
E.O. 593 Potez 25 & 29 (6) Alep (Syria)
E.O. 594 Potez 25 & 29 (6) Damas (Syria)
E.O. 595 Potez 25 & 29 (6) Palmyre (Syria)
E.O. 596 Potez 25 & 29 (6) Deir ez-Zor (Syria)
Strategic Bomber Command:
4e Division de Bombardement Aérienne
Groupement de Bombardement 6 (Col Lefort)
G.B. I/12 Lioré et Olivier LéO 451 (12) Soissons-Saconin
G.B. II/12 Lioré et Olivier LéO 451 (12) Persan-Beaumont
Groupement de Bombardement 9 (Col François)
G.B. I/34 B-17B (12) Montdidier
G.B. II/34 Amiot 143 (12) Roye
6e Division de Bombardement Aérienne
Groupement de Bombardement 13
G.B. III/11 Lioré et Olivier 451 (12)
G.B. III/21 Lioré et Olivier 451 (12)
G.B. III/61 Lioré et Olivier 451 (12)
Groupement de Bombardement 14
G.B. III/23 Lioré et Olivier 451 (12)
G.B. III/63 Lioré et Olivier 451 (12)
Groupement de Bombardement d'Assaut 20
G.B.A. III/51 Douglas DB-7 (12)
G.B.A. III/54 Douglas DB-7 (12)
G.B.A. I/55 Douglas DB-7 (12)
G.B.A. II/55 Douglas DB-7 (12)
Air Forces in Support of the CEF (Syria)
Groupment de Chasse 41
G.C. I/41 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
G.C. II/41 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
G.C. III/41 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
Groupment de Chasse 42
G.C. I/42 Hawk 75 (20)
G.C. II/42 Hawk 75 (20)
G.C. III/42 Hawk 75 (20)
Groupment de Chasse 43
G.C. I/43 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
G.C. II/43 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
G.C. III/43 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
Groupment de Chasse 44
G.C. I/44 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
G.C. II/44 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
G.C. III/44 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
Groupment de Chasse 45
G.C. I/45 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
G.C. II/45 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
G.C. III/45 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
Groupment de Chasse 46
G.C. I/46 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
G.C. II/46 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
G.C. III/46 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
Groupment de Chasse 47
G.C. I/47 Hawk 75 (20)
G.C. II/47 Hawk 75 (20)
G.C. III/47 Hawk 75 (20)
Groupment de Chasse 48
G.C. I/48 Hawk 75 (20)
G.C. II/48 Hawk 75 (20)
G.C. III/48 Hawk 75 (20)
Groupment de Chasse 49
G.C. I/49 Hawk 75 (20)
G.C. II/49 Hawk 75 (20)
G.C. III/49 Hawk 75 (20)
Groupment de Chasse 50
G.C. I/50 Hawk 75 (20)
G.C. II/50 Hawk 75 (20)
G.C. III/50 Hawk 75 (20)
Commander: General Joesph Vuillemin
Zone d'Opérations Aériennes Nord (Z.O.A.N.)
Commander: General François d'Astier de La Vigerie
Fighter Squadrons
Groupement de Chasse 21
Groupement Headquarters:
Location: Chantilly- Les Aigles (Paris)
Aircraft: 2 Dewoitine 520 Fighters
Groupement de Chasse I/1
Location: Chantilly- Les Aigles (Paris)
Aircraft: 20 Dewoitine 600 Fighters
Groupement de Chasse II/1
Location: Buc, France (Paris)
Aircraft: 20 Dewoitine 600 Fighters
Groupement de Chasse III/3
Location: Beauvais-Tillé (North of Paris)
Aircraft: 20 Dewoitine 520 Fighters
Groupement de Chasse II/10
Location: Rouen-Boos (South of Rouen)
Aircraft: 20 Bloch 152 Fighters
Groupement de Chasse III/10
Location: Le Havre-Octeville
Aircraft: 20 Bloch 152 (20) Fighters
Groupement de Chasse 23
Groupement Headquarters:
Location: Laon-Chambry (Southeast of Saint Quentin)
Aircraft: 2 Curtiss H-75 Fighters
Groupement de Chasse II/2
Location: Laon-Chambry (Southeast of Saint Quentin)
Aircraft: 20 Dewoitine 520 Fighters
Groupement de Chasse III/2
Location: Cambrai-Niergnies (Cambrai)
Aircraft: 20 Dewoitine 520 Fighters
Groupement de Chasse I/4
Location: Wez-Thuisy (South of Reims)
Aircraft: 20 Curtiss H-75 Fighters
Groupement de Chasse I/5
Location: Suippes (Southeast of Reims)
Aircraft: 20 Curtiss H-75 Fighters
Groupement E.C.M.J. 1/16
Location: Wez-Thuisy (South of Reims)
Aircraft: 20 Potez 631 Fighter Bombers
Groupement de Chasse 25
Groupement Headquarters:
Commanding Officer: Lt.Col de Moussac
Location: Aire-La Lys (West of Lille)
Groupement de Chasse III/1
Location: Norrent-Fontes (South of Saint Omar
Aircraft: 20 Dewoitine 520 Fighters
Groupement de Chasse II/8 Bloch 152 (19) Calais-Marck
Groupment De Chasse F(emmes) 52
Groupement de Chasse II/7 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
Groupement de Chasse III/10 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
Groupement de Chasse I/5 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
Groupement de Chasse de Nuit (night fighters)
Groupement de Chasse de Nuit - Meaux-Esbly Lt.Col Dordilly
Groupement de Chasse de Nuit 1/13 Potez 631 (12) Meaux-Esbly
Groupement de Chasse de Nuit 2/13 Potez 631 (11) Melun-Villaroche
Groupement de Chasse de Nuit 3/13 Potez 631 (12) Melun-Villaroche
Groupement de Chasse de Nuit 4/14 Potez 631 (12) Betz-Bouillancy
Bomber Squadrons
Groupement de Bombardement d'Assaut 18 (Col Girier)
G.B. I/54 Bréguet 693 (12) La Ferté-Gaucher
G.B. II/54 Bréguet 693 (11) Nangis
Reconnaissance / ObservationSquadrons
G.R. II/33 Potez 637 (12) Athies-sous-Laon
(More incoming I just need to sort them out)
Zone d'Opérations Aériennes Est - Z.O.A.E.
Zone Headquarters
HQ Z.O.A.E. Curtiss H-75 (1) Nancy
Fighter Squadrons
Groupement de Chasse 22
HQ Gpt 22 Curtiss H-75 (2) Velaine-en-Haye
G.C. I/2 D520 (20) Toul-Ochey
G.C. II/4 Curtiss H-75 (20) Xaffévillers
G.C. II/5 Curtiss H-75 (20) Toul-Croix-de-Metz
G.C. II/6 D520 (20) Anglure-Vouarces
G.C. III/7 D520 (20) Vitry-le-François
G.C. I/8 Bloch 152 (20) Velaine-en-Haye
Bomber Squadrons
Groupement de Bombardement 10 (Lt.Col Aribaut)
G.B. I/38 Bloch 200 (12)
G.B. II/38 Bloch 200 (12) Chaumont-Semoutiers
Groupement de Bombardement 15 (Col Moraglia)
G.B. I/15 Farman F 222 (11) Reims-Courcy
G.B. II/15 Farman F 222 (9) Reims-Courcy
Reconnaissance / ObservationSquadrons
Unit Aircraft Total Avail. Base Commander Attached to
G.R. I/52 Potez 637 (7) Saint-Dizier
The following Reconnaissance / Observation Squadrons were all assigned to Army cooperation duties. They are listed according to the ground army support.
3e Armée
G.R. I/22 Potez 637 (9) Metz-Frescaty
G.A.O. 1/506 Potez 63.11 (6) Doncourt-lès-Conflans
G.A.O. 2/506 Potez 63.11 (9) Chambley-Bussières
G.A.O. 2/508 Potez 63.11 (9) Mars-la-Tour
G.A.O. 1/551 Potez 63.11 (6) Etain-Buzy
G.A.O. 3/551 Potez 63.11 (6) Senon-Spincourt
4e Armée
G.R. I/36 Potez 63.11 (10) Martigny-lès-Gerbonvaux
G.A.O. 509 Potez 63.11 (4) Delme & Essey-lès-Nancy
G.A.O. 1/520 Potez 63.11 (7) Morhange
5e Armée
F.A. 105 Curtiss H-75 (1) Neufchâteau
G.R. II/36 Bloch 174 (11) Neufchâteau
G.A.O. 512 Potez 39 (7) La Perthe
G.A.O. 517 Potez 63.11 (6) Neufchâteau
G.A.O. 548 Potez 63.11 (11) Epinal-Dogneville
G.A.O. 553 Potez 63.11 (6) Nancy-Azelot
Zone d'Opérations Aériennes Sud - Z.O.A.S.
Zone Headquarters
HQ Z.O.A.S. D520 1 1 Dôle Gal Odic
Fighter Squadrons
Groupement de Chasse 24
HQ Gpt 24 D520 (2) Dijon-Longvic
G.C. III/6 Dewoitine 520 (20) Chissey s/- Loue
G.C. II/7 Dewoitine 520 (20) Luxeuil-Saint Sauveur
Reconnaissance / Observation Squadrons
G.R. I/33 Potez 637 (7) Dôle
The following Reconnaissance / Observation Squadrons were all assigned to Army cooperation duties. They are listed according to the ground army supported.
8e Armée
G.R. I/55 Potez 63.11 (8) Lure-Malbouhans
G.A.O. 513 Potez 27 (5) Belfort-Chaux
G.A.O. 543 Potez 63.11 (6) Luxeuil-Saint Sauveur
Zone d'Opérations Aériennes des Alpes
Zone Headquarters
HQ Z.O.A.A. D520 4 Valence
Fighter Squadrons
G.C. I/6 D520 (20) Marseille-Marignane
G.C. III/9 Bloch 152 (20) Lyon-Bron
E.C.N. 5/13 Potez 631 )11) Loyettes
G.A.M. 550 Potez 631 (3) Calvi (Corsica)
G.C. I/3 Dewoitine 520 (20) Cannes-Mandelieu
G.C. II/3 Dewoitine 520 (20) Le Luc
G.C. II/9 Bloch 152 (20) Marseille-Marignane
Bomber Squadrons
Groupement de Bombardement 1
G.B. I/62 Glenn-Martin 167 F (12) Orange-Plan-de-Dieu
G.B. I/63 Glenn-Martin 167 F (12) Orange-Plan-de-Dieu
Groupement de Bombardement 6
G.B. I/31 Lioré et Olivier 451 (12) Lézignan
G.B. II/31 Lioré et Olivier 451 (12) Lézignan
Groupement de Bombardement 7
Unit Aircraft Total Avail. Base Commander Attached to
G.B. I/23 Lioré et Olivier 451 (12) Istres IV
G.B. II/23 Lioré et Olivier 451 (12) Istres-Le Vallon
Groupement de Bombardement 9
Unit Aircraft Total Avail. Base Commander Attached to
G.B. I/21 Bloch 210 (10) Avignon-Châteaublanc
G.B. II/21 Amiot 354 (11) Avignon-Châteaublanc
Groupement de Bombardement 11
G.B. I/11 Lioré et Olivier 451 (12) Istres-Mas de Rue
G.B. II/11 Lioré et Olivier 451 (12) Istres-Mas de Rue
Groupement de Bombardement d'Assaut 19
G.B. II/35 Bréguet 693 (5) Briare
G.B.A. I/51 Bréguet 693 (5) Le Luc
G.B.A. II/51 Bréguet 691 (9) Le Luc
Reconnaissance / Observation Squadrons
Armée des Alpes
G.R. II/14 Potez 637 (10) Valence-Chabeuil
G.A.O. 2/514 Potez 63.11 (6) Saint-Etienne-de-Saint-Geoirs
General Reserve
G.R. II/55 Potez 63.11 (10) Marcilloles
G.A.O. 1/514 Potez 63.11 (6) Montbard-Touillon
G.A.O. 581 Potez 63.11 (4) Cannes-Mandelieu
G.A.O. 582 Potez 63.11 (5) Valence-Chabeuil
G.A.O. 1/584 Potez 63.11 (3) Valence-Chabeuil
G.A.O. 1/589 Potez 63.11 (7) Sisteron
Transport Squadrons
Groupement de l'Infanterie de l'Air
G.I.A. I/601 Potez 650 4 Avignon-Pujaut
G.I.A. I/602 Potez 650 (9) Avignon & Montélimar
Groupement Aérien de Transport
(More refienments coming)
North Africa
Fighter Squadrons
G.C. I/6 D520 (20) Oran-La Senia (Algeria)
G.C. I/10 D520 (20) Oran-La Senia (Algeria)
E.R.C. 571 Dewoitine 520 (20) Casablanca (Morroco)
E.R.C. 572 H75 (20) Sidi-Ahmed (Tunisia)
E.R.C. 573 Dewoitine 520 (20) Casablanca (Morroco)
Bomber Squadrons
Groupement de Bombardement 1
G.B. II/62 Glenn-Martin 167 F (12) Meknès (Morroco)
G.B. II/63 Glenn-Martin 167 F (12) Marrakech (Morroco)
Groupement de Bombardement 2
G.B. I/19 Douglas DB-7 (12) Médiouna (Morroco)
G.B. II/19 Douglas DB-7 (12) Médiouna (Morroco)
G.B. II/61 Douglas DB-7 (11) Médiouna (Morroco)
Groupement de Bombardement 8
G.B. I/25 Bloch 200 (11) Sidi-Ahmed (Tunisia)
G.B. II/25 Lioré et Olivier 257 bis (15) Bougie (Algeria)
Reconnaissance / Observation Squadrons
G.R. I/61 Glenn-Martin 167 F (12 Médiouna (Morroco)
G.A.O. 581 Potez 63.11 (6) Marrakech (Morroco)
G.A.O. 582 Potez 63.11 (7) Fès (Morroco)
E.P.S. 2/583 Potez 25 & 29 (7) Oran (Algeria)
G.A.O. 584 Potez 63.11 (6) Sétif (Algeria)
G.A.O. 1/585 Potez 25 & 29 (8) Alger-Maison Blanche (Algeria)
E.P.S. 2/585 Potez 25 & 29 (8) Alger & Toggourt (Algeria)
G.A.O. 586 Potez 63.11 (4) Tunis (Tunisia) Cdt Farge
G.A.O. 587 Potez 25 & 29 (4) Agadir (Morroco)
E.S. 588 Potez 25, 29 & 540 (6) Colomb-Béchar (Algeria)
E.P.S. 2/589 Potez 25 & 29 (7) Meknès (Morroco)
G.A.O. 590 Potez 25 & 29 (5) Gabès (Tunisia)
E.S. 591 Potez 25, 29 & 540 (9) Toggourt (Algeria)
Middle-East
Fighter Squadrons
G.C. I/7 D520 (20) Rayack (Lebanon)
Bomber Squadrons
G.B. I/39 Glenn-Martin 167 F (12) Rayack (Lebanon)
Reconnaissance / Observation Squadrons
G.R. II/39 Potez 63.11 (12) Damas (Syria)
G.A.O. 1/583 Potez 63.11 (6) Alep (Syria)
E.O. 592 Potez 25 & 29 (6) Rayack (Lebanon)
E.O. 593 Potez 25 & 29 (6) Alep (Syria)
E.O. 594 Potez 25 & 29 (6) Damas (Syria)
E.O. 595 Potez 25 & 29 (6) Palmyre (Syria)
E.O. 596 Potez 25 & 29 (6) Deir ez-Zor (Syria)
Strategic Bomber Command:
4e Division de Bombardement Aérienne
Groupement de Bombardement 6 (Col Lefort)
G.B. I/12 Lioré et Olivier LéO 451 (12) Soissons-Saconin
G.B. II/12 Lioré et Olivier LéO 451 (12) Persan-Beaumont
Groupement de Bombardement 9 (Col François)
G.B. I/34 B-17B (12) Montdidier
G.B. II/34 Amiot 143 (12) Roye
6e Division de Bombardement Aérienne
Groupement de Bombardement 13
G.B. III/11 Lioré et Olivier 451 (12)
G.B. III/21 Lioré et Olivier 451 (12)
G.B. III/61 Lioré et Olivier 451 (12)
Groupement de Bombardement 14
G.B. III/23 Lioré et Olivier 451 (12)
G.B. III/63 Lioré et Olivier 451 (12)
Groupement de Bombardement d'Assaut 20
G.B.A. III/51 Douglas DB-7 (12)
G.B.A. III/54 Douglas DB-7 (12)
G.B.A. I/55 Douglas DB-7 (12)
G.B.A. II/55 Douglas DB-7 (12)
Air Forces in Support of the CEF (Syria)
Groupment de Chasse 41
G.C. I/41 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
G.C. II/41 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
G.C. III/41 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
Groupment de Chasse 42
G.C. I/42 Hawk 75 (20)
G.C. II/42 Hawk 75 (20)
G.C. III/42 Hawk 75 (20)
Groupment de Chasse 43
G.C. I/43 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
G.C. II/43 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
G.C. III/43 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
Groupment de Chasse 44
G.C. I/44 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
G.C. II/44 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
G.C. III/44 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
Groupment de Chasse 45
G.C. I/45 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
G.C. II/45 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
G.C. III/45 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
Groupment de Chasse 46
G.C. I/46 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
G.C. II/46 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
G.C. III/46 Dewoitine D.520 (20)
Groupment de Chasse 47
G.C. I/47 Hawk 75 (20)
G.C. II/47 Hawk 75 (20)
G.C. III/47 Hawk 75 (20)
Groupment de Chasse 48
G.C. I/48 Hawk 75 (20)
G.C. II/48 Hawk 75 (20)
G.C. III/48 Hawk 75 (20)
Groupment de Chasse 49
G.C. I/49 Hawk 75 (20)
G.C. II/49 Hawk 75 (20)
G.C. III/49 Hawk 75 (20)
Groupment de Chasse 50
G.C. I/50 Hawk 75 (20)
G.C. II/50 Hawk 75 (20)
G.C. III/50 Hawk 75 (20)